Accident Nord 1101 Noralpha N1101A, Saturday 7 May 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 May 1994
Time:12:18 LT
Type:Nord 1101 Noralpha
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1101A
MSN: 107
Total airframe hrs:2288 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IGSO-540-1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Spartanburg Downtown Memorial Airport, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KSPA)
Destination airport:(KSPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF, BLACK SMOKE WAS OBSERVED COMING FROM THE AIRPLANE BY A PILOT IN ANOTHER AIRPLANE. THE PILOT OF THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE WAS ASKED IF HE HAD A SMOKE GENERATOR ON BOARD, AND HE REPLIED THAT HIS AIRPLANE WAS ON FIRE. THE AIRPLANE WAS THEN OBSERVED TO TURN DOWNWIND, FLY FOR ABOUT A MINUTE IN LEVEL FLIGHT, AND TURN TOWARD THE AIRPORT. AS THE TURN GOT STEEPER, THE AIRPLANE ROLLED INVERTED, IMPACTED THE GROUND, AND BURNED. FIRE DESTROYED THE AIRFRAME AND MELTED THE ENTIRE ENGINE ACCESSORY SECTION. THE NOSE CASE, AND MOST CONNECTING FUEL AND OIL LINES WERE ALSO DESTROYED BY THE FIRE. EXAMINATION OF AN EXHAUST FLANGE FOUND IN THE CHARRED DEBRIS REVEALED AN ELLIPTICAL PATTERN ON THE OUTER SURFACE; THE COLOR SHADES RANGED FROM A SOOTY BLACK TO WHITE. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT MAINTENANCE RECORDS REVEALED THAT A LARGER ENGINE HAD BEEN INSTALLED ON THE AIRPLANE, AND A NEW AIRWORTHINESS CERTIFICATE HAD NOT BEEN ISSUED FOR THE MAJOR ALTERATION. NO SOOT DEPOSITION WAS PRESENT WITHIN THE PILOT'S RESPIRATORY TREE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED WHILE MANEUVERING FOR AN EMERGENCY LANDING. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS AN INFLIGHT FIRE FROM AN UNDETERMINED SOURCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94FA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94FA093
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1101A

Location