Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron N10VS, Sunday 3 January 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 January 1982
Time:05:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N10VS
MSN: TH-735
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1202 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pinehurst, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atlanta, GA (FTY)
Destination airport:Southern Pines , NC (SOP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED FULTON COUNTY AIRPORT AT 0306 EST AND CLIMBED TO 13000 FEET MSL. THE FLIGHT WAS ROUTINE UNTIL APPROXIMATELY 0422 WHEN THE PILOT OF THE UNPRESSURIZED BEECH 58 REQUESTED AND WAS GIVEN A LOWER ALTITUDE. DURING THE NEXT 35 MINUTES THE AIRCRAFT TURNED IN THE WRONG DIRECTION AT LEAST 3 TIMES, COULD NOT MAINTAIN ALTITUDE, AND GENERALLY HAD TROUBLE FOLLOWING INSTRUCTIONS. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES IN A 30-45 DEGREE NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE.THE RESULTS OF THE TOXICOLOGICAL EXAMINATION REVEALED A BLOOD ETHANOL CONCENTRATION OF 200 MG%. A FLIGHT CHECK OF THE SAND HILLS VOR ON 1/4/82 REVEALED THAT THE VOR-A APPROACH WAS OUT OF TOLERANCE STRUCTURE AND A NOTAM WAS ISSUED. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82FA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X01720