| Date: | Thursday 28 May 1981 |
| Time: | 16:40 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Shanair Inc. |
| Registration: | N140S |
| MSN: | TH-1039 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | off Avalon Bay, Santa Catalina Island, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Visalia, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:aft 3rd pass,pulled up,bgn slow roll,nose dropped during last part of roll,hit wtr.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX81FA092 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB