ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35079
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 28-FEB-1983 |
Time: | 14:27 |
Type: | Beechcraft E55 Baron |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | N17993 |
MSN: | TE-1100 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Bridgeport, CA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Reno, NV (RNO) |
Destination airport: | Santa Ana, CA (SNA) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE RECORDED TRANSCRIPT BETWEEN THE PLT AND THE RENO FSS SPECIALIST REVEALS THAT THE PLT WAS AWARE OF MODERATE ICING CONDITIONS BELOW 18000 FEET AND REPORTED MODERATE TO SEVERE TURBULENCE ALONG HIS PROPOSED ROUTE OF flight. THE PLT REPORTED ICING CONDITIONS AND DOWNDRAFTS IN FLT AND STATED THAT THE ACFT WOULD NOT MAINTAIN ALT. THE ACFT CAME TO REST IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN ABT 21 MILES WEST/NORTHWEST OF BRIDGEPORT, CALIFORNIA. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42232