Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron N1537W, Tuesday 29 December 1981
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 December 1981
Time:09:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Liberty Equip
Registration: N1537W
MSN: TH-221
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:N Elko, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lancaster, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft not equipped w sfc de-ice equip.Enctrd fcstd icg conds.Un maint alt abv mtn trrn w ice.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82FA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB