Accident Piper PA-24-250 N7162P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35080

Date:Friday 28 July 1989
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N7162P
MSN: 24-2328
Total airframe hrs:4039 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-A1D5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:True, WV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Flint, MI (FNT)
Destination airport:Lincolnton, NC (SN4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE VFR RATED PLT REQUESTED AN IFR CLEARANCE TO GET ON TOP OF WX THEN CONTINUED THE FLT VFR. EN ROUTE, TWO DIFFERENT FACILITIES HEARD THE PLT MAKE TRANSMISSIONS. ONE FACILITY REPORTED THE PLT TRANSMITTED HE WAS INBOUND FOR A LANDING TO REFUEL. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE ACFT WAS FLYING AT A VERY LOW ALT AND THE ENGINE WAS CUTTING ON AND OFF. THEY REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE CAME ON AGAIN AND THE ACFT ENTERED A STEEP CLIMB TO CLEAR A MOUNTAIN TOP. THE ACFT IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A STEEP NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE AFTER CLEARING THE TOP OF THE MOUNTAIN. THE IMPACT HEADING WAS REVERSE THE DIRECTION OF flight. RECORDS INDICATE THE ACFT WAS TOPPED OFF WITH FUEL PRIOR TO DEPARTURE. THE ACFT HAS 2 30-GALLON MAIN TANKS AND 2 15-GALLON AUX TANKS. THE FLT WAS APRX 2 HOURS LONG PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT AND THE ACFT BURN APRX 14 GPH AT 75 PERCENT CRUISE POWER. CAUSE: THE PILOTS FAILURE TO PROPERLY MONITOR THE FUEL SUPPLY WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL STARVATION. THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AS THE PILOT PERFORMED AN EVASIVE MANEUVER TO AVOID THE MOUNTAIN TOP.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28735