Accident SIAI-Marchetti SF.260C N24FD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35084

Date:Wednesday 21 February 1990
Time:17:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic F260 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SIAI-Marchetti SF.260C
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N24FD
MSN: 299
Total airframe hrs:700 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-E4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Agoura, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Monica, CA (SMO)
Destination airport:(SMO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT, WITH A PASSENGER ABOARD, WAS DOING ACROBATIC MANEUVERS IN AN AIRCRAFT CERTIFICATED FOR ACROBATIC FLYING. THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED IN A LEFT-HAND SPIN UNTIL GROUND IMPACT. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED NO PREACCIDENT MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE AIRCRAFT. CAUSE: LOSS OF CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING ACROBATIC FLIGHT AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO RECOVER FROM A SPIN.

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X22541&key=1