Accident Mooney M20J N8201V, 13 Mar 1983
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35089

Date:13-MAR-1983
Time:18:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:C & K Aviation
Registration: N8201V
MSN: 24-0608
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Chatsworth, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mommoth Lakes, CA (MML)
Destination airport:Santa Monica, CA (SMO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH POWERLINES 177 AGL DURING FLT IN ADVERSE WEATHER. ABOUT 2 MILES FROM THE SITE OF THE POWERLINE COLLISION THE ACFT HAD COLLIDED WITH HILLY TERRAIN ABOUT 500 FT HIGHER THAN THE POWERLINE. THE PILOT HAD RECEIVED A WEATHER BRIEFING AND PARTS OF HIS ROUTE WAS IMC. DURING HIS FLT ENROUTE WEATHER UPDATES SHOWED WORSE WEATHER & VFR FLT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED & A SITE TO LAND VFR WAS SUGGESTED. AT 1814 HOURS A POWER OUTAGE OCCURRED BECAUSE OF A BROKEN POWER LINE AT CA. STATE HIGHWAY 14 AND INTERSTATE 5. WITNESSES REPORTED THE WEATHER AT THAT TIME TO BE HEAVY RAINAND FOG & reported SEEING THE FLASH AS THE ACFT HIT THE POWERLINE. PART OF THE ACFT RUDDER WAS FOUND IN THE VICINITY OF THE BROKEN POWERLINE. THE WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED ABOUT 2.4 NM SOUTHWEST OF THE BROKEN POWERLINE AT 2300 FT MSL NEAR CHATSWORTHCA. THERE WAS FIRE AFTER IMPACT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42459