Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron N11HL, Monday 20 March 1972
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 March 1972
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Hlr Corp.
Registration: N11HL
MSN: TH18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sunbury, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
swing-over control pos to student side. Student pltwas recovering from recent illness.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI72AC075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB