Accident Cessna P210N N7748K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35090

Date:Monday 18 March 1985
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N
Owner/operator:Virgil Falldorf
Registration: N7748K
MSN: 00422
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mountain Pass, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Vegas, NV
Destination airport:Santa Monica, CA (SMO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PLT DEPARTED INTO A WEATHER FRONT. VFR FLT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED. FLT PRECAUTIONS EXISTED FOR ICING, TURBULENCE & MT OBSCURATION. THE RADAR CHART SHOWED LIGHT TO MODERATE RAIN WITH ISOLATED THUNDERSTORMS. THE ACFT WAS ISSUED A CLEARANCE OUT OF THE TCA TO CLIMB & MAINTAIN 6500 FT. THE ACFT WAS LOCATED AFTER IT WAS MISSING FOR 4 DAYS.IT HAD STRUCK A MOUNTAIN AND RESTED AT THE 6800 FT MSL LEVEL. RADAR INFORMATION CONFIRMED THAT THE ACFT WAS INBOUND BACK TOWARD ITS POINT OF DEPARTURE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X35964