| Date: | Thursday 19 November 1992 |
| Time: | 17:20 LT |
| Type: | Cessna T207A |
| Owner/operator: | Wilderness Aviation Inc. |
| Registration: | N6257H |
| MSN: | T20700453 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4109 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Elk City, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Selway Lodge, ID |
| Destination airport: | Salmon, ID (KSMN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT OF THE CESSNA 207, WHO WAS ATTEMPTING TO COMPLETE A VFR FLIGHT IN MOUNTAINOUS, HILLY TERRAIN, FLEW INTO FALLING SNOW WHICH REDUCED HIS VISIBILITY TO APPROXIMATELY ONE HALF MILE. WHEN HE REALIZED THAT HE WAS LOST, HE ATTEMPTED TO REVERSE COURSE, BUT IMPACTED THE TERRAIN WHILE ATTEMPTING TO TURN IN THE STEEP CANYON.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S CONTINUATION OF A VFR FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. FACTORS INCLUDE BECOMING LOST, DISORIENTED, FALLING SNOW, AND MOUNTAINOUS, HILLY TERRAIN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA93FA023 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA93FA023
Location