Accident Beechcraft F33A Bonanza N6541A, Wednesday 4 December 1985
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 December 1985
Time:22:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33A Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6541A
MSN: CE1011
Engine model:Continental IO-520 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sacramento, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Riverside, CA (RAL)
Destination airport:(SMF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON DECEMBER 4, 1985 AT 2230 PST, A BEECH F33A, OPERATED BY THE OWNER, COLLIDED WITH TREES DURING A MISSED APPROACH AT SACRAMENTO METROPOLITAN AIRPORT, SACRAMENTO, CALIFORNIA, WHILE ON A BUSINESS FLIGHT. INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS PREVAILED AT THE TIME; AN INSTRUMENT CLEARANCE HAD BEEN ISSED. THE AIRCRAFT WAS DESTROYED AND THE OWNER/ PILOT, THE ONLY OCCUPANT, RECEIVED FATAL INJURIES. THE FLIGHT ORIGINATED AT RIVERSIDE, CALIFORNIA; THE TIME IS UNKNOWN. ACCORDING TO SACRAMENTO METROPOLITAN TOWER PERSONNEL, THE INSTRUMENT-RATED PRIVATE PILOT REQUESTED AN INSTRUMENT APPROACH AND HAD RECEIVED CLEARANCE TO LAND WHEN HE DISAPPEARED FROM RADAR CONTACT, APPROXIMATELY 1/4 MILE NORTH OF RUNWAY 16 AT AN ALTITUDE OF 100 FEET AGL. THE WRECKAGE WAS SUBSEQUENTLY LOCATED APPROXIMATELY 1 1/2 MILES WEST OF THE AIRPORT, WHERE IT HAD CRASHED AND BURNED. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86FA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38425