| Date: | Wednesday 21 January 1976 |
| Time: | 10:15 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Northrop Corp. |
| Registration: | N1749W |
| MSN: | TH-275 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Pearblossom, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Lanchster, CA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:wreckage evidence points to single eng operation & flat spin.No aircraft or eng malfunction found.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX76AL047 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB