Accident Cessna 150M N714GT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35103

Date:Thursday 9 February 1984
Time:22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Takeoff Investments
Registration: N714GT
MSN: 15079171
Total airframe hrs:2081 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lincoln, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Russell, KS (RSL)
Destination airport:Salina, KS (SLN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PLT DEPARTED THE RUSSELL CONTROL ZONE AT NIGHT IN IFR CONDITIONS BY OBTAINING A SPECIAL VFR CLEARANCE. AFTER HE REPORTED CLEAR OF THE CONTROL ZONE, THERE WAS NO FURTHER RADIO CONTACT WITH ATC FACILITIES. AT 0235 CST, THE ACFT WAS REPORTED AS OVERDUE. A SEARCH WAS INITIATED & IT WAS FOUND AT ABOUT 0700 THE NEXT MORNING. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE ACFT HAD IMPACTED IN A NEAR VERTICAL, NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE AT HIGH SPEED. NO PREIMPACT DISCREPANCIES OF THE ACFT WERE NOTED. RESIDENTS & AUTHORITIES NEAR THE CRASH SITE REPORTED GROUND FOG IN THE AREA AT THE ESTIMATED TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. LOW CEILINGS & FOG HAD BEEN FORCASTED FOR THE VICINITY. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38865