Accident Piper PA-28-236 N8263Y, Friday 17 January 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 January 1997
Time:14:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-236
Owner/operator:David A Riach
Registration: N8263Y
MSN: 28-8111001
Total airframe hrs:1626 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-J3A5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Alton, NH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Farmingdale, NY (FRG
Destination airport:Saranac Lake, NY (SLK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and pilot rated passenger (PRP) were on a cross country flight, when 25 minutes into the flight the PRP radioed ATC that the pilot was sick. ATC and the pilot of another airplane attempted to talk the PRP down, but after about 20 minutes the PRP reported being tired and nauseated. No further transmissions were received from the airplane, and it flew an additional 1 1/2 hours before it descended into a heavily wooded area. Examination of the wreckage revealed cracks and heavy pitting corrosion of the muffler case which allowed exhaust gases to enter the space between the muffler and the shroud, and to enter the cabin area. Toxicological tests showed that the pilot and the PRP had carbon monoxide levels of 43% and 69%. The airplane had an annual inspection completed 1 year prior to the accident, and had accumulated over 88 hours since the inspection.

Probable Cause: An exhaust gas leak, due to inadequate maintenance, which resulted in carbon monoxide poisoning, and incapacitation of the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD97FA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD97FA043