ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35105
Last updated: 7 December 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 27-NOV-1986 |
Time: | 05:30 |
Type: |  Cessna 172N |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | N4767E |
C/n / msn: | 17271632 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Raymond, IN -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Oxford, OH (OXD) |
Destination airport: | Siloam Springs , AR (SLG) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:THE ACCIDENT AIRCRAFT IMPACTED IN AN OPEN FIELD SHORTLY AFTER A PREDAWN DEPARTURE FROM AN UNATTENDED AIRPORT. IMC PREVAILED AN NO FLIGHT PLAN WAS IN EFFECT. IN A CONVERSATON HELD THE DAY BEFORE WITH A LOCAL PILOT THE PILOT OF THE ACCIDENT AIRCRAFT STATED HIS INTENTION TO 'SCUD RUN' TO BETTER WEATHER. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X35122