Accident Aero AT-3 R100 D-EMGF, Saturday 25 August 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 August 2012
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AAT3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero AT-3 R100
Owner/operator:MG Flyers Luftfahrerschule GmbH
Registration: D-EMGF
MSN: AT3-022
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mönchengladbach Airport (MGL/EDLN) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Düsseldorf-Mönchengladbach DUS Express Airport (MGL/EDLN)
Destination airport:Düsseldorf-Mönchengladbach DUS Express Airport (MGL/EDLN)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the left brake failed during taxiing after landing. The aircraft crashed into a hangar wall at low speed.
Reg cancelled 07NOV12, but later repairede and became HA-VOA.

Sources:

BFU 3X123-12
Files of German reg office LBA

Location