This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 26 March 1926 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | airplane |
| Owner/operator: | Spanish Army |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | San Carlos de la Rápita, Tarragona -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hydroplane bomber bi-motor 450 HP crashed. Pilot Oficial Ramón Carranza and mechanic Calaza injured, observator Ten Nav Manuel Alemán drowned,
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 28 March 1926, p28