| Date: | Sunday 21 January 2024 |
| Time: | 13:20 |
| Type: | Cirrus SR22 GTS X G3 Turbo |
| Owner/operator: | N255JP LLC |
| Registration: | N255JP |
| MSN: | 3084 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bill and Hillary Clinton National Airport (LIT/KLIT), Little Rock, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Little Rock-Bill and Hillary Clinton National Airport, AR (LIT/KLIT) |
| Destination airport: | Tampa Executive Airport, FL (KVDF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On January 21, 2024, at 1320 central standard time, a Cirrus SR22, N255JP, was involved in an accident near Little Rock, Arkansas. The airplane was destroyed. The pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was operated under Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a personal flight.
A witness stated that after the airplane was started, the wheel chock was removed, and within two minutes at the most, the airplane was taxied for departure.
The flight departed runway 4L and during the departure climb, the pilot transmitted that he lost the engine. The airplane entered a bank, descended, and impacted the ground near the airport fire station. The airplane was destroyed by impact forces and postcrash fire. The wreckage path preceding the main wreckage contained two of three propeller blades, and the third propeller blade was about 100 ft southwest of the wreckage path. The propeller blades were separated near the blade roots, exhibited overload separation, and had chordwise scratches.
Examination of the flight control system confirmed flight control continuity. The wing flaps were in the retracted position.
The airplane wreckage was retained for further examination.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN24FA095 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.arkansasonline.com/news/2024/jan/21/small-plane-crashes-after-takeoff-at-little-rock/ https://bnonews.com/index.php/2024/01/small-plane-crashes-at-little-rock-international-airport/ https://www.thv11.com/article/news/local/small-plane-crash-death-little-rock-airport/91-c800162c-0daa-40b2-94a8-e315a48cc2c3 NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N255JP https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N255JP/history/20240121/1800Z/KLIT/KVDF https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n255jp#33b3f905 https://media.sandhills.com/n255jp-2008-cirrus-sr22-g3-turbo/img.axd?id=8029836574&wid=6072144879&rwl=False&p=&ext=&w=614&h=460&t=&lp=&c=True&wt=False&sz=Max&rt=0&checksum=pQjjbGdZRoFiDmDrwfyFaBcv8gnZ%2f%2bIjXeHOe2N7BJ4%3d (photo)
Location