Accident Van's RV-10 ..-.AC, Sunday 21 January 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 21 January 2024
Time:c. 11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-10
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ..-.AC
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:about 6km from Río Verde, Curuguaty, Canindeyú -   Paraguay
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Van's RV-10 crashed and burst into flames about 6km near Río Verde, Curuguaty, Canindeyú.
It's suspected that the pilot missed a clandestine runway and fled away.

Sources:

https://www.hoy.com.py/nacionales/2024/01/21/avioneta-cayo-en-curuguaty-piloto-habria-errado-pista-clandestina
https://investigacion365.com/2024/01/21/confirman-caida-de-avioneta-en-rio-verde-curuguaty/
https://www.abc.com.py/tv/periodisticamente/2024/01/21/video-hallan-avioneta-totalmente-incinerada-en-curuguaty/
https://www.ultimahora.com/una-avioneta-cae-en-curuguaty-y-queda-completamente-incinerada

Media: