Incident de Havilland DH.60 Moth? , Friday 6 April 1934
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 April 1934
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60 Moth?
Owner/operator:Hunan Aviation Directorate
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Changsha, Hunan Province -   China
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During a demonstration flight over Xinhe Delta, the pilot flew too low, causing the airplane to "crash" into a crowd of tourists from a local school. Reportedly 2 people on the ground died, and 5 were injured.

Aircraft type is presumed; de Havilland DH.60 Moth was the most common airplane in the possession of Hunan Aviation Directorate, which also owned other miscellaneous planes.

Sources:

https://ppfocus.com/0/sp2a07014.html
https://hunan.voc.com.cn/article/201807/201807030856034508001.html?mobile
https://hunan.voc.com.cn/article/201804/201804071059173435.html?mobile