Tailstrike Accident Airbus A350-941 F-HTYH, Sunday 21 January 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 21 January 2024
Time:21:35 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A359 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A350-941
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-HTYH
MSN: 488
Year of manufacture:2021
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent XWB-84
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Toronto–Lester B. Pearson International Airport, Ontario (YYZ) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG)
Destination airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air France flight AF356, an Airbus A350-941, suffered a tailstrike during a go-around following an attempted landing on runway 24L at Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ).
The aircraft went around and landed normally 14 minutes later.

METAR:

Weather about the time of the incident (2135Z):
CYYZ 212000Z 25011KT 15SM OVC030 M02/M08 A3046 RMK SC8 SLP327
CYYZ 212100Z 25016KT 15SM BKN030 M03/M09 A3046 RMK SC7 SLP328
CYYZ 212200Z 26009KT 15SM SCT030 SCT170 SCT250 M04/M10 A3047 RMK SC3AC1CI1 CI TR SLP331

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-airbus-a350-registered-f-htyh-operated-by-air-france-on-21-01-2024-at-toronto/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/af356#33b330da

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 June 2021 F-HTYH Air France 0 Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) non
Ramp, ground handling

Location

Media: