Accident Curtiss P-40 -, Monday 23 February 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 February 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40
Owner/operator:158 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Susanino Area, Leningrad Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 23 February 1942, P-40 of 158 IAP did not return from a Combat Mission at Susanino Area, Leningrad Oblast.
Lt Mikhail Mikhailovich Satalkin was missing.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie1986316/
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=18864