Runway excursion Incident Shaanxi Y-8F-200W 5821, Tuesday 23 January 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 January 2024
Time:c. 10:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shaanxi Y-8F-200W
Owner/operator:Myanmar Air Force
Registration: 5821
MSN:
Engine model:Zhuzhou WJ6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lengpui Airport (AJL/VELP), Aizawl, Mizoram -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lengpui Airport (AJL/VELP)
Narrative:
A Myanmar Air Force Shaanxi Y-8F-200W, operated by 7 Squadron, skidded off the runway when landing at Lengpui Airport (AJL/VELP), Aizawl, Mizoram.
At least six of the fourteen occupants suffered injuries and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.indiatvnews.com/mizoram/myanmar-army-plane-crash-mizoram-lengpui-airport-several-people-injured-hospital-latest-updates-2024-01-23-913229
https://www.deccanherald.com/india/mizoram/myanmar-army-plane-crash-lands-in-mizoram-airport-eight-injured-2860412
https://www.indiatoday.in/india/story/myanmar-army-aircraft-crashes-at-mizorams-lengpui-airport-6-of-14-onboard-injured-2492416-2024-01-23

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/37022_1670120031.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: