Accident Piper PA-32-260 N3621W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35112

Date:Monday 4 August 1986
Time:19:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3621W
MSN: 32-522
Total airframe hrs:5706 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lander, WY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lander, WY (LND)
Destination airport:Salt Lake City , UT (SLC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLT DEPARTED LANDER, WYOMING, airport IN HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE CONDITIONS AND IN AN OVER GROSS WEIGHT CONDITION. THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED FLYING LOW OVER RISING TERRAIN UNTIL IT IMPACTED THE GROUND. THE ACFT WAS DESTROYED IN A POST ACCIDENT FIRE AND TWO PAX WAS FATALLY INJURED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34446