Accident Cessna A188B AGwagon C YN-CJD, Tuesday 23 January 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 January 2024
Time:c. 07:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B AGwagon C
Owner/operator:AGZESA
Registration: YN-CJD
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near farm Imperia, El Viejo, Chinandega -   Nicaragua
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chinandega-German Pomares (MNCH)
Destination airport:Chinandega-German Pomares (MNCH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna A188B AGwagon C suffered an engine failure during an agricultural training flight and crashed in a sugar cane field of farm Imperia, El Viejo, Chinandega.
The pilot perished on the way to the hospital and the aircraft was written off.

Sources:

https://nicaraguainvestiga.com/nacion/139754-tragedia-el-viejo-muere-piloto-cae-avioneta/
https://www.vostv.com.ni/nacionales/33898-se-desploma-avioneta-en-chinandega-y-fallece-pilot/

Location

Media: