Accident Cessna 150M XB-ANZ, Tuesday 23 January 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 January 2024
Time:c. 10:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Delta México Escuela de Aviación
Registration: XB-ANZ
MSN: 15075867
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Tanque de los Jiménez, Aguascalientes -   Mexico
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Aguascalientes Airport (AGU/MMAS)
Destination airport:Aguascalientes Airport (AGU/MMAS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 150M, XB-ANZ, lost altitude and impacted terrain shortly after takeoff from Aguascalientes Airport (AGU/MMAS), Aguascalientes, Mexico.
The instructor and student pilot suffered serious injuries.

Sources:

https://www.heraldo.mx/se-desploma-aeronave-cerca-del-aeropuerto-de-aguascalientes/
https://diariodecolima.com/noticias/detalle/2024-01-23-avioneta-de-escuela-de-pilotos-se-desploma-en-aguascalientes-hay-2-heridos

History of this aircraft

Ex N66141

Location

Media: