Accident Avro 504K 1, Monday 19 April 1926
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 April 1926
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504K
Owner/operator:Aviación Naval de Chile
Registration: 1
MSN: J-746
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Playas de las Torpederas -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"Avro" floatplane fell into the sea while returning from a half hour flight. Ten 1°Patricio Lynch and instructor fotográfico de los servicios de aviación naval Carlos Briceño were slightly injured.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 20 April 1926, p4
https://docs.historiaaeronauticadechile.cl/alas_de_pioneros.pdf (p36, wrong date)