Mid-air collision Accident Piper PA-28R-201T Turbo Cherokee Arrow III HB-PQG, Sunday 21 January 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 January 2024
Time:c. 16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201T Turbo Cherokee Arrow III
Owner/operator:Air Travel Club Birrfeld (ATCB)
Registration: HB-PQG
MSN: 28R-7803047
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-FB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:NE of Emmen, LU -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Raron Airfield (LSTA)
Destination airport:Birrfeld Airfield (LSZF)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Gyroflug SC 01 Speed Canard (HB-UCT) and a Piper PA-28R-201T (HB-PQG) collided in mid-air near Emmen, Switzerland.
The PA-28 force landed in a field near Waltwil while the Speed Canard made an emergency landing at Emmen Airport.
Both aircraft were damaged, the windscreen and propeller of the PA-28 were damaged and the Speed Canard sustained damage to the propeller and undercarriage.

Before the flight, the pilots of both aircraft had agreed to allow the passengers to conduct some air-to-air photography.

Conclusions
The accident, in which two light aircraft collided during cruise flight, was due to the loss of visual contact during a change of side in formation flight.
A contributing factor to the accident was that too little attention was paid to the risks involved in formation flight with changes of position. This can be seen in particular
- in the inappropriate choice of flight manoeuvre for a change of side and
- in the lack of previously defined and discussed measures in the event of loss of visual contact during the formation flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.luzernerzeitung.ch/zentralschweiz/kanton-luzern/crash-zwei-flugzeuge-kollidieren-ueber-dem-kanton-luzern-und-muessen-in-emmen-notlanden-ld.2570238
https://news.lu.ch/html_mail.jsp?id=0&email=news.lu.ch&mailref=000jfci000eyq0000000000000yfjztd
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/hb-uct#33b37cc4
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=4b2942&lat=47.002&lon=8.759&zoom=11.3&showTrace=2024-01-21&trackLabels
https://app02.bazl.admin.ch/web/bazl/en/#/lfr/detail/HB-PQG-31419

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/1/44507_1223450100.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N47959

Location

Images:

source: Lucerne police