Accident Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II XB-OQA, Tuesday 23 January 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 January 2024
Time:c. 10:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: XB-OQA
MSN: 31T-7620049
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Tepic Airport (TPQ//MMEP), Tepic, Nayarit -   Mexico
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mexico City-Atizapan Airport (AZP/MMJC)
Destination airport:Tepic-Amado Nervo International Airport (TPQ/MMEP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II, XB-OQA, was destroyed when impacted terrain while on approach to Tepic Airport (TPQ/MMEP), Tepic, Nayarit
The pilot and three passengers perished in the accident.

Unconfirmed reports indicate that the pilot forgot to lower the landing gear so maximum thrust was applied, but the aircraft pitched up and entered a stall/spin.

Sources:

https://meridiano.mx/2024/01/24/cae-avioneta-cerca-del-aeropuerto-de-tepic-cuatro-personas-perdieron-la-vida/
https://www.elsoldenayarit.mx/nota-roja/95107-cuatro-muertos-deja-caida-e-incendio-de-avioneta-cerca-de-pantanal
http://www.aeroplaza.com.mx/Naves-por-Fabricante/Piper/Anuncio525/anuncio525.html

Location