| Date: | Sunday 21 January 2024 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Vortex Leasing LLC |
| Registration: | N8350M |
| MSN: | 2665 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5998 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kenosha-Kenosha Municipal Airport (ENW/KENW), Kenosha, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Janesville, WI (WI85) |
| Destination airport: | Kenosha, WI |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he was not satisfied with the helicopter's alignment on the mobile helipad during landing and elected to complete a second attempt. During the second landing, he lost control of the helicopter as it settled onto the helipad. The helicopter ascended, rolled to the right, and then impacted the ground on its skids which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage, main rotor blades, and tailrotor blades. There were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the helicopter while landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN24LA097 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN24LA097
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N8350M/history/20240121/1819Z/WI85/KENW FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=8350M
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 22 October 2018 |
N8350M |
Vortex Leasing LLC |
0 |
River Forest, Chicago, IL |
 |
min |
| Bird strike |
Location