This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 22 January 2024 |
| Time: | c. 13:40 |
| Type: | Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee D |
| Owner/operator: | Aviación del Sol SA de CV |
| Registration: | XB-ROP |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | near Frontera Hidalgo, Chiapas -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Valle Tapachula Airport |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee D, XB-ROP, sustained substantial in an apparent forced landing following an engine failure near Frontera Hidalgo, Chiapas.
The pilot sufferd minor injuries.
Sources:
https://www.diariodelsur.com.mx/policiaca/desplome-de-avioneta-en-frontera-hidalgo-11327152.html https://www.canal13mexico.com/accidentes/cae-avioneta-en-frontera-hidalgo/ Location