Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-315Q MPA JA720A, Tuesday 23 January 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 January 2024
Time:c. 15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8C model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-315Q MPA
Owner/operator:Japan Coast Guard
Registration: JA720A
MSN: 651
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:P&W Canada PW123
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:220 km northeast of Ishigaki island, Okinawa -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:Okinawa-Naha Airport (OKA/ROAH)
Destination airport:Okinawa-Naha Airport (OKA/ROAH)
Narrative:
A DHC-8-300 of Japan Coast Guard suffered decrease of oil pressure of No.2 engine while en route of a patrol flight at 220 km northeast of Ishigaki island, Okinawa. The right engine was shut down for precaution, and the airplane diverted to New Ishigaki Airport (ISG/ROIG) where a safe landing was carried out at 16:05 LT. No personal injuries.

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/66efb2028bc22dfe1581e760d19ee22be9766b08

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 January 2012 JA720A Japan Coast Guard 0 near Kitakojima Island sub