| Date: | Saturday 20 January 2024 |
| Time: | 22:09 UTC |
| Type: | Beechcraft B200 Super King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Keewatin Air |
| Registration: | C-FPQQ |
| MSN: | BB-1304 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-42 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Winnipeg-James Armstrong Richardson International Airport, MB (YWG) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Winnipeg-James Armstrong Richardson International Airport, MB (YWG/CYWG) |
| Destination airport: | Churchill Airport, MB (YYQ/CYYQ) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Beech B200 operated by Keewatin Air, was conducting flight KEW213-M from Winnipeg/James Armstrong Richardson Intl Airport (CYWG), MB to Churchill Airport (CYYQ), MB. Shortly after takeoff, the no.2 engine (Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-42) torque rolled back. The flight crew feathered the no.2 propeller, declared an emergency, ran the appropriate checklists, and shut down the no.2 engine. The aircraft returned to CYWG and landed uneventfully.
The operator's maintenance reviewed the engine trends from an onboard recording device and noted the no.2 engine torque slowly decreased to idle over a 28 second span after takeoff power was applied. All other recorded data was reported to have remained in the normal parameters. The operator's maintenance inspected/cleaned the firewall and engine high pressure fuel pumps filters and replaced the low-pressure fuel filter. No faults or excessive contamination was reported to have been found. During a follow-up ground run, the operator's maintenance could not duplicate the fault but noted that the no.2 engine power lever friction lock was not engaged. The aircraft was returned to service subject to a satisfactory flight test.
Sources:
TSB A24C0006
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 5 February 2024 |
C-FPQQ |
Keewatin Air |
0 |
80 nm N of Rankin Inlet, NU |
 |
non |
| Loss of pressurization |
| 6 February 2024 |
C-FPQQ |
Keewatin Air |
0 |
near Rankin Inlet-Sherbrooke Airport, NU (YRT/CYRT) |
 |
non |
| Loss of pressurization |
| 9 February 2024 |
C-FPQQ |
Keewatin Air |
0 |
20 nm NNW of Rankin Inlet, NU |
 |
non |
| Loss of pressurization |