| Date: | Tuesday 16 January 2024 |
| Time: | 06:15 UTC |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-8-102 |
| Owner/operator: | Perimeter Aviation |
| Registration: | C-GWPS |
| MSN: | 120 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW120 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 36 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | 80 nm N of Winnipeg, MB -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Thompson Airport, MB (YTH/CYTH) |
| Destination airport: | Winnipeg-James Armstrong Richardson International Airport, MB (YWG/CYWG) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The DHC-8-102 operated by Perimeter Aviation, was conducting flight PAG117 from Thompson Airport (CYTH), MB to Winnipeg/James Armstrong Richardson Intl Airport (CYWG), MB. While enroute, the flight crew observed a no.1 ENG OIL PRESS warning light flickering intermittently and there was a corresponding flicker between 50-60 psi on the no.1 Oil Pressure gauge. The flight crew performed the Low Oil Pressure (40-55 PSI) checklist from the quick reference handbook (QRH), resulting in feathering the no.1 propeller; but not requiring to shut down the engine. The oil pressure was monitored per the QRH. The flight crew declared an emergency and the flight continued to CYWG for an uneventful landing.
Sources:
TSB A24C0005
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 23 March 1993 |
N928HA |
Henson Aviation |
0 |
Jacksonville, FL |
 |
non |
| Turbulence |
| 29 June 2010 |
C-GWPS |
Perimeter Aviation |
|
Winnipeg, Manitoba |