Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-232 N608NK, Friday 19 January 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 January 2024
Time:19:05 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:Spirit Airlines
Registration: N608NK
MSN: 4902
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Austin-Bergstrom International Airport, TX (AUS/KAUS)
Destination airport:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Spirit Airlines flight NK1879, an Airbus A320-232, struck a bird on landing and post flight inspection revealed damage to the radome.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n608nk#33ade5b0
FAA

Location