Incident Boeing 757-232 (WL) N672DL, Saturday 20 January 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 January 2024
Time:14:58 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-232 (WL)
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N672DL
MSN: 25977/429
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 190
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Destination airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Delta Air Lines flight DL982, a Boeing 757-232, was lining up on runway 27R when the nose wheel came off and rolled down the hill.

The aircraft was repaired and resumed service about 22 hours later.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n672dl#33b0a03509

Location