Incident Airbus A321-271NX B-325H, Sunday 21 January 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 21 January 2024
Time:12:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic A21N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-271NX
Owner/operator:Sichuan Airlines
Registration: B-325H
MSN: 10486
Year of manufacture:2021
Engine model:P&W PW1133G-JM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Changchun Longjia International Airport(CGQ/ZYCC) -   China
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Changchun-Longjia Airport (CGQ/ZYCC)
Destination airport:Chengdu Airport (CTU/ZUUU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Sichuan Airlines Flight 8424 had a burning engine on the right side during climb, and then the plane safely returned. This aircraft safely arrived at its destination after replacing its engine.

Sources:

https://m.gmw.cn/2024-01/22/content_1303639608.htm
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/3u8424#33b258f9
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/b-325h

Location