Accident Piper PA-25-260 Pawnee D XB-GFR, Wednesday 24 January 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 January 2024
Time:c. 13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-260 Pawnee D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: XB-GFR
MSN: 25-7656034
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Los Naranjos, Sinaloa -   Mexico
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-25-260 Pawnee D, XB-GFR, was destroyed when it crashed under unknown circumstances near Los Naranjos, Sinaloa.
The pilot survived with unspecified injuries.

Sources:

https://www.infobae.com/mexico/2024/01/24/reportan-desplome-de-una-avioneta-en-sinaloa/
https://www.luznoticias.mx/2024-01-24/policiaca/piloto-se-salva-de-milagro-tras-desplomarse-la-avioneta-en-la-que-fumigaba-en-el-municipio-de-sinaloa/193067

Location

Media: