Tailstrike Accident Boeing C-32A (757-2G4) 98-0001, Wednesday 8 March 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 March 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing C-32A (757-2G4)
Owner/operator:US Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 98-0001
MSN: 29025/783
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Amman-Queen Alia International Airport (AMM/OJAI) -   Jordan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Amman-Queen Alia International Airport (AMM/OJAI)
Narrative:
The Boeing C-32A's aft fuselage struck the runway during the landing sequence, causing a tail strike. The incident was classified as a Class A mishap, meaning it caused damage of more than $2.5 million. The aircraft safely flew back to its home base at Joint Base Andrews, Maryland on March 24th and underwent repairs and upgrades at Greenville Majors Airport until January 2024 when the jet became operational with the USAF again

Sources:

https://aviationweek.com/defense-space/budget-policy-operations/c-32-carrying-secdef-2023-trip-experienced-hard-landing

https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=adfeb7&lat=29.796&lon=33.779&zoom=5.3&showTrace=2023-03-08&trackLabels

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 September 2020 98-0001 USAF - 89th Airlift Wing 0 near Manchester-Boston Regional Airport, NH min
Bird strike

Location

Media: