This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 24 January 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-82 |
| Owner/operator: | Iran Airtour |
| Registration: | EP-MDE |
| MSN: | 49523/1723 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 101 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Tabriz Shahid Madani International Airport (TBZ/OITT) -
Iran
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tabriz Airport (TBZ/OITT) |
| Destination airport: | Mashhad-Shahid Hashemi Nejad Airport (MHD/OIMM) |
Narrative:An Iran Airtour McDonnell Douglas MD-82, performing flight B9951 with intended destination Mashhad Shahid Hasheminejad International Airport (MHD/OIMM) had to turn back to Tabriz Shahid Madani International Airport (TBZ/OITT) and make an emergency landing due to a technical issue.
The aircraft was replaced by an A310.
Sources:
https://www.didbaniran.ir/%D8%A8%D8%AE%D8%B4-%D8%A7%D8%AC%D8%AA%D9%85%D8%A7%D8%B9%DB%8C-%D8%AD%D9%88%D8%A7%D8%AF%D8%AB-5/176748-%D8%A8%D8%A7%D8%B2%DA%AF%D8%B4%D8%AA-%D9%81%D8%B1%D9%88%D8%AF-%D8%A7%D8%B6%D8%B7%D8%B1%D8%A7%D8%B1%DB%8C-%D9%87%D9%88%D8%A7%D9%BE%DB%8C%D9%85%D8%A7-%D8%AF%D8%B1-%D9%81%D8%B1%D9%88%D8%AF%DA%AF%D8%A7%D9%87-%D8%AA%D8%A8%D8%B1%DB%8C%D8%B2 https://dolat.ir/detail/435150 https://www.aharnews.ir/81469/%D9%81%D8%B1%D9%88%D8%AF-%D8%A7%D8%B6%D8%B7%D8%B1%D8%A7%D8%B1%DB%8C-%D9%87%D9%88%D8%A7%D9%BE%DB%8C%D9%85%D8%A7%DB%8C-%D9%85%D8%B3%D8%A7%D9%81%D8%B1%D8%A8%D8%B1%DB%8C-%D8%AF%D8%B1-%D9%81%D8%B1%D9%88/ https://avherald.com/h?article=51420033&opt=0 https://www.flightstats.com/v2/flight-tracker/B9/951 https://www.radarbox.com/data/flights/B9951 https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/50144_1594186177.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex 4L-YAB, EK-82523, B-2139
Location