Incident Boeing 747-8F N860GT, Wednesday 24 January 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 January 2024
Time:15:22 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-8F
Owner/operator:Atlas Air
Registration: N860GT
MSN: 67147/1571
Year of manufacture:2022
Total airframe hrs:7518 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Seoul-Incheon International Airport (ICN/RKSI)
Destination airport:Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Atlas Air flight 5Y8938, a Boeing 747-8F, suffered a no. 4 engine pod strike during an attempted landing on runway 07R at ANC. The aircraft carried out a go-around and landed safely 13 minutes later.

Visibility at the time of the incident was poor with an indefinite ceiling with a vertical visibility of 100-200 feet AGL and a horizontal visibility on runway 07R of 1800 feet, variable to 6000+ feet.

METAR:

Weather reported about the incident time (1522Z)
PANC 241548Z 00000KT 3/4SM R07R/P6000FT BR VV002 M19/M21 A2968 RMK AO2
PANC 241539Z 00000KT 1SM R07R/P6000FT BR VV002 M18/M20 A2968 RMK AO2 T11781200
PANC 241511Z 00000KT 1SM R07R/1800VP6000FT BR VV001 M17/M18 A2967 RMK AO2 T11671183

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N860GT/history/20240124/0645Z/RKSI/PANC

Location