Accident Piper PA-24-260 Comanche C PT-DKA, Thursday 25 January 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 January 2024
Time:c. 10:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260 Comanche C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-DKA
MSN: 24-4910
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Teresinha Arnone Casteluci, SP -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:São Paulo-Campo de Marte Airport, SP (SBMT)
Destination airport:Presidente Venceslau Airport, SP (SDPV)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-24-260 Comanche C crashed in a forest area near near Teresinha Arnone Casteluci, São Paulo, between Rio Grande da Serra and Ribeirão Pires, about 15 minutes after departure from Campo de Marte Airport (RTE/SBMT).
Both occupants were killed and the aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/sp/sao-paulo/noticia/2024/01/25/aeronave-de-pequeno-porte-cai-em-rio-grande-da-serra-grande-sp.ghtml
https://www.poder360.com.br/brasil/aviao-cai-na-grande-sao-paulo-e-mata-duas-pessoas/
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PTDKA

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/2242110_1679521233.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex (N9405P)

Location

Images:

Photo: Corpo de Bombeiros PMESP

Media: