Other Grumman G-1159 Gulfstream IITT V3-GRS, Thursday 25 January 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 January 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLF2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-1159 Gulfstream IITT
Owner/operator:Belize Aviation Engineering Company LTD
Registration: V3-GRS
MSN: 236
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Catatumbo, Zulia -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Cozumel Airport (CZM/MMCZ)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Grumman G-1159 Gulfstream II TT illegally entered Venezuelan airspace. After landing at an airstrip in Catamumbo, Zulia, it was destroyed by Venezuelan law enforcement officers. It was likely engaged in transporting drugs.

Sources:

https://www.milenio.com/internacional/venezuela-destruye-avioneta-proveniente-cozumel-acusa-narcotrafico
https://elpais.com/america/2024-01-25/venezuela-destruye-una-aeronave-presuntamente-vinculada-al-narco-proveniente-de-mexico.html#
https://twitter.com/rafadaprietom/status/1750519038608806264?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw%7Ctwcamp%5Etweetembed%7Ctwterm%5E1750519038608806264%7Ctwgr%5Ec39021e198e6475265c562cf9de8db20f18ef22b%7Ctwcon%5Es1_&ref_url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.milenio.com%2Finternacional%2Fvenezuela-destruye-avioneta-proveniente-cozumel-acusa-narcotrafico
https://riviera-maya-news.com/bolivarian-air-force-shoot-down-belize-invader-plane-from-cozumel/2024.html

https://pbs.twimg.com/media/GEuDSSDWwAAvKH2?format=jpg&name=900x900 (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N311BD, N311DH, N211DH, N54PM, N50PM, N630PM, N2998, N812GA

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 February 2020 N311BD Aircraft Guaranty Corporation Trustee 0 Sibun Forest Reserve airstrip, about 5 miles north of Gales Point non

Media: