This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 25 January 2024 |
| Time: | 13:54 |
| Type: | Beechcraft B200 King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Amdel Holding LLC |
| Registration: | N510GS |
| MSN: | BB-1746 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | William P Hobby Airport (HOU/KHOU), Houston, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Falfurrias-Brooks County Airport, TX (KBKS) |
| Destination airport: | Houston-William P. Hobby Airport, TX (HOU/KHOU) |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft sustained unreported but apparent minor damage subsequent to the collapse of the right main landing gear during landing at William P Hobby Airport (HOU/KHOU), Houston, Texas.
The sole pilot was uninjured.
Sources:
https://www.fox26houston.com/news/houston-hobby-airport-plane-accident-private-plane-skids-off-runway https://www.khou.com/article/news/local/private-plane-off-runway-hobby-airport-houston/285-5c9c4002-099b-4f55-b473-5ed66c16c68d https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N510GS https://www.aerospace-technology.com/projects/raytheon_bk_air200/ Location
Media: