Incident Airbus A320-214 (WL) CC-BFS, Thursday 25 January 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 January 2024
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214 (WL)
Owner/operator:LATAM Airlines Chile
Registration: CC-BFS
MSN: 5818
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Chaparra -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lima-Jorge Chávez International Airport (LIM/SPIM)
Destination airport:Arequipa-Rodríguez Ballón Airport (AQP/SPQU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
LATAM Chile flight LA2113, an Airbus A320-214, suffered a loss of pressurization while en route at FL370. An emergency descent was made to FL100 while diverting to Pisco, Peru.

Sources:

https://larepublica.pe/sociedad/2024/01/25/avion-de-latam-que-iba-de-lima-a-arequipa-aterriza-de-emergencia-en-aeropuerto-de-pisco-lrsd-513375
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/cc-bfs#33bf8c28