Incident Robinson R22 Beta N335DP, Monday 22 January 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 January 2024
Time:c. 14:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Spitzer Helicopter LLC
Registration: N335DP
MSN: 2372
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Joppatowne, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Baltimore-Martin State Airport, MD (MTN/KMTN)
Destination airport:Baltimore-Martin State Airport, MD (MTN/KMTN)
Narrative:
The helicopter experienced a clutch issue and made a precautionary landing in a field off Pulaski Highway, Joppatowne, MD. The helicopter landed safely in the field without further issue.

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:22-JAN-24,BALTIMORE,N335DP

https://justhelicopters.com/DesktopModules/DigArticle/Print.aspx?PortalId=0&ModuleId=414&Article=176448

https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a3a8bb&lat=39.404&lon=-76.344&zoom=12.1&showTrace=2024-01-22&leg=1&trackLabels