This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 23 July 1947 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX |
| Owner/operator: | 102 GvIAP Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | - |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Vsevolozhsky District, Leningrad Oblast -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 23 July 1947 during a training flight, Spitfire Mk.IX of 102 GvIAP crashed at Vsevolozhsky District, Leningrad Oblast.
Lt Ivan Mikhailovich Fedotov was killed.
Sources:
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero107674895/ 