Accident Lockwood AirCam N1230R, Saturday 20 January 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 January 2024
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic ACAM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockwood AirCam
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1230R
MSN: AC205
Year of manufacture:2015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Liberty Hill, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fly Navy Airport, TX (TA60)
Destination airport:Fly Navy Airport, TX (TA60)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On January 20, 2024, about 1320 central standard time, a Lockwood Air Cam airplane, N1230R, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident near Liberty Hill, Texas. The pilot and passenger were not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot and passenger were returning from a personal flight. According to the pilot, while on a final approach to the runway, he reduced power and noticed both engines sustained a total loss of power. The pilot made a forced landing toward the runway and the airplane impacted a berm. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and fuselage. The fuel tanks were not compromised during impact and contained usable fuel.

A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. A functional test run of both engines revealed that they achieved full power with no anomalies noted. Data recorded from an on-board device revealed no anomalies to explain the simultaneous loss of engine power. A review of weather conditions at the time of the accident showed that conditions were not conducive to carburetor icing. Thus, based on the available evidence, the cause of the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The reported simultaneous and total loss of engine power to both engines during a power reduction for reasons that could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN24LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=193690

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/40071_1637431463.jpg (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB