Serious incident Pilatus PC-12/45 N668TW, Tuesday 16 January 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 January 2024
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-12/45
Owner/operator:Tradewind Aviation
Registration: N668TW
MSN: 326
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-67
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Saint-Barthélémy-Rémy de Haenen Airport (SBH/TFFJ) -   Saint Barthélemy
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU/TJSJ)
Destination airport:Saint-Barthélémy-Rémy de Haenen Airport (SBH/TFFJ)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During approach to runway 10, the aircraft was destabilised by a gust of wind. The aircraft's left wing hit a tree.

METAR:

TFFJ 161500Z AUTO 07016G27KT 040V120 9999 BKN029 BKN036 BKN043 28/21 Q1019
TFFJ 161600Z AUTO 09014KT 040V130 9999 SCT033 BKN048 28/20 Q1018
TFFJ 161700Z AUTO 09016KT 050V130 9999 BKN030 BKN035 BKN042 29/22 Q1017

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-pilatus-pc12-registered-n668tw-operated-by-tradewind-aviation-on-19-01-2024-at-saint-barthelemy/
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N668TW/history/20240116/1552Z/TJSJ/TFFJ

Location